Marvel Movies Summary

After rating the Black Panther, I was highly unsure of my rating.  So I set out to list all the Marvel movies and rank them in order.  I also added in (from IMDB) the cost and international gross to determine the profit these movies make.

Below is a list of all the Marvel based movies I could find.  This goes back 1944 with Captain America serials that appeared as short features in movie theaters before the main feature.

MovieYearRatingOrderBudgetWorldwide Gross Profit
Guardians of the Galaxy201451170774355%
Thor: Ragnarok201742180853473%
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2201743200863331%
Captain America: The First Avenger201144140370164%
Captain America: The Winter Soldier201445170714320%
Doctor Strange201646165677310%
Spider-Man: Homecoming201747175889408%
Iron man200848140585317%
Ant-Man201549130519299%
Blade199841045131191%
X-Men: First Class2011411160353120%
X-Men: Days of Future Past2014412200748274%
Black Panther20184142001,346573%
The Avengers20124132201,519590%
Ant-Man and the Wasp2018315162465187%
Deadpool 22018316110773602%
Deadpool2016317587831,250%
Avengers: Infinity War20183183212,045537%
Avengers: Age of Ultron 20153192501,405462%
Blade II200232054133146%
Spider-Man2002321139821490%
X-men200032275296294%
X-Men 22003323110407270%
X-Men: The Last Stand2006324210459118%
Thor: The Dark world 2013225170644278%
Thor 2011226150449199%
X-Men Apocoplyse2016227178543205%
Iron man 22010228200623211%
Iron man 320132292001,215507%
X-Men Origins: Wolverine2009230150373148%
Spider-man 32007231258554114%
Blade: Trinity20042326512896%
Spider-man 22004233200783291%
Incredible Hulk200823415026375%
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer2007235130289122%
Fantastic Four200523610017676%
Ghost rider2007137110228107%
Hulk2003138137113-17%
Daredevil200313978179129%
Elektra 20051404332-25%
Howard the Duck19861413521-4%
Amazing Spider-Man 2012N/AN/A230757229%
Amazing Spider-Man 22014N/AN/A200708254%
Captain America1990N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Captain America (Serials)1944N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Captain America: Civil War2016N/AN/A2501153361%
Fantastic Four1994N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Fantastic Four2015N/AN/A12016739%
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance2011N/AN/A57149161%
Logan2017N/AN/A97619538%
Punisher: War Zone2008N/AN/A3510-71%
The Punisher1989N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Punisher2004N/AN/A33330
The Wolverine2013N/AN/A120414245%
  1. It was good to see movies that aren’t good, to bring in substantially less money that other movies.
  2. Was surprised that Howard the Duck was really the first movie to be made in modern times and I always forget that is Marvel.
  3. Why can’t they make a good Fantastic Four?  The characters themselves are interesting, and Dr. Doom is a great villain.  What is so hard?
  4. Wow, Deadpool was a great investment.
  5. In the end, I think I have rated Guardians of the Galaxy and Black Panther too high.
  6. Darn, I have more Marvel movies to watch.  Just got tired of Wolverine movies.
  7. It appears that the more humor within the movie, the higher my ranking.

I will update this table as I see the rest of the films.

Advertisements